Commas Quiz

Topics: Question, Sentence, Albany, New York Pages: 5 (640 words) Published: June 19, 2015
Commas Quiz
1. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) I took Angie, the one with the freckles to the movie last night.
B) I took Angie, the one with the freckles, to the movie last night. XXX
C) I took Angie the one with the freckles, to the movie last night.
D) I took Angie, the one with the freckles, to the movie, last night.

ANSWER B) I took Angie, the one with the freckles, to the movie last night. 2. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) Jeremy, and I, have had our share of arguments.

B) Jeremy and I, have had our share of arguments.

C) Jeremy and I have had our share of arguments. XXX

D) Jeremy and I have had, our share of arguments.
ANSWER C) Jeremy and I have had our share of arguments.
3. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) You are I am sure, telling the truth.

B) You are, I am sure, telling the truth.

C) You are, I am sure telling the truth.
ANSWER B) You are, I am sure, telling the truth.
4. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) She left Albany, New York, on January 18 of that year.

B) She left Albany, New York on January 18, of that year.

C) She left Albany New York, on January 18 of that year.

D) She left Albany New York, on January 18, of that year.
ANSWER A) She left Albany, New York, on January 18 of that year.

5. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) I need, sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store.
B) I need sugar, butter, and eggs, from the grocery store.
C) I need: sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store.
D) I need sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store.
ANSWER D) I need sugar, butter, and eggs from the grocery store. 6. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) Please Sasha, come home as soon as you can.

B) Please, Sasha, come home as soon as you can.

C) Please, Sasha come home as soon as you can.

D) Please Sasha, come home, as soon as you can.
ANSWER B) Please, Sasha, come home as soon as you can.
7. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) Although, you may be right I cannot take your word for it.
B) Although, you may be right, I cannot take your word for it.
C) Although you may be right I cannot take your word for it.
D) Although you may be right, I cannot take your word for it. ANSWER D) Although you may be right, I cannot take your word for it. 8. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) My oldest sister Maya is the feisty one.

B) My oldest sister Maya, is the feisty one.

C) My oldest sister, Maya is the feisty one.

D) My oldest sister, Maya, is the feisty one.
ANSWER D) My oldest sister, Maya, is the feisty one.

9. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) “Why,” I asked, “are you still here in Maine?”

B) “Why” I asked “are you still here in Maine?”

C) “Why,” I asked. “Are you still here in Maine?”

D) “Why,” I asked, “are you still here, in Maine?”
ANSWER A) “Why,” I asked, “are you still here in Maine?” 10. Choose the sentence with the correct comma placement.

A) She finished her work, and then took a long lunch.

B) She finished her work, and then, took a long lunch.

C) She finished her work and then took a long lunch.

D) She finished her work and then, took a long lunch.
ANSWER C) She finished her work and then took a long lunch.
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Fb2400, Online Quiz, Cityu of Hk Essay
  • Run On Quiz Essay
  • Quiz Show Essay
  • Comma Splice & Run-Ons Essay
  • The IPIP-NEO Personality Quiz Essay
  • Essay on Quiz Show
  • Essay about Lan-Based Quiz Master with Real- Time Monitoring and Judging System for Lucena City National High School
  • How to use commas Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free
Une Femme d'Exception | German Third Reich area General Gouvernement MNH (6272 | Fleabag (3)